Living in Cyprus – 8 Reasons To Move Here (Entrepreneur Perspective)

Since I've been living on the island for a few years now, I feel it's time to write my perspective on living in Cyprus as an online entrepreneur.

I lived in Malta for 5 years before relocating to Cyprus. Malta is a beautiful island, and I loved spending so many years there, but over time, it became too crowded for me.

Cyprus being an island 40x larger than Malta, numerous beautiful beaches and reasonably priced luxury villas, contributed to the choice of switching my base to Cyprus.

In retrospect, a really good choice. Life in Cyprus is perfect for me personally.

In this article, I'll explore why living in Cyprus has its advantages and give you a bit of background info about the island.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

One year anniversary with Cyprus just reached! What a fantastic place. Nature, food, weather, people, culture. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀ As is the human nature, I've been trying hard to find something to complain about, but literally nothing came to mind still after a whole year on the island. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀ Very grateful for this simple life ❤️ Thanks to my friends and all the Cypriots for making my stay great here 🙏 ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀ #paradiseisland #cyprus #paphos #dreamhouse #liveinparadise #grateful #entrepreneurlifestyle #hardworkpaysoff #workfromhome #youngentrepreneur

A post shared by Johannes Larsson 🇨🇾🇸🇪 (@mrjola) on

Cyprus is becoming a popular choice

Cyprus is becoming more and more popular among the digital nomad and online entrepreneur community. 

Lately, I've seen a lot of entrepreneurs make their move to the island.

And it makes sense.

A paradise island located in the eastern Mediterranean sea with low taxes, simple company structure, part of the EU, growing communities and good transport links to the rest of Europe and the Middle East, Cyprus really does tick many of the checkboxes for most entrepreneurs.

I believe that Cyprus is going to continue to bloom the coming years, as the world is moving towards a remote-based work setup, and more people realizing it's not that difficult to move abroad.

To create an optimal life in Cyprus, you should learn more about the island. Knowing the right places and the right people can make your move considerably easier.

So whether you are already living in Cyprus and want to learn more, or thinking about moving to Cyprus, this article is worth a read.

Cyprus is an island located in the eastern Mediterranean Sea with a population of approximately 1.2 million people. The main language is Cypriot Greek, but English is also commonly spoken. Due to its tax benefits, warm weather, and stability of being inside EU, it attracts many expats and businesses.

Why living in Cyprus might be for you

Cyprus is the third largest island in the Mediterranean Sea. With a population of around 1.2 million, and almost 22% of the islands population being foreign nationals or expats, it's clear that Cyprus has a lot to offer.

1. The beaches in Cyprus are amazing

There are many beautiful beaches across the island and it is definitely one of my favourite parts of Cypriot life. As of 2019, Cyprus offers 49 blue-flagged beaches with many of them being ideal for water-sports, such as jet skiing, wakeboarding and water skiing.

Also, on the west of the island in the Paphos region, there is often a westerly swell which is good for surfing. There are also ample diving opportunities with Cyprus offering many memorable dive sites such as the Amphorae Caves and the MS Zenobia wreckage.

2. Cyprus is an EU state

As Cyprus is part of the European Union, the country has free access to the single market and customs union. This means that the island offers the same rights as any other mainland European country.

Also, with the Cypriot currency being the Euro, there are more opportunities for exchange and greater integration of financial assets.

3. Best weather in Europe

The Cypriot way of life is very Mediterranean and the weather is too! The all-year round hot weather is another attractive feature of the island.

Cyprus has one of the warmest summer and winter climates in the Mediterranean. On average, the annual temperature is between 25°C in the daytime and 15°C in the night.

During the summer months, especially July and August, the island gets very hot! With an average coastal temperature of 30°C during the day and 23°C in the evening.

The weather can get a little uncomfortable during the summer months, especially if you are from a cold, wet and rainy European country like myself. But most months of the year offers very comfortable temperatures:

MonthDay °CNight °CWater °CSunlight Hours
January178185
February177177
March199177
April2312189
May27162011
June30202413
July32222613
August33232712
September31202611
October2817249
November2313227
December189195

4. Low cost of living

Is it expensive to live in Cyprus?

Not at all.

Overall, the cost of living in Cyprus is fairly low compared to other European countries. Due to being an island and the need for import, there are some things which are more expensive, for example, cars. So this needs to be factored into your budget when thinking about moving to Cyprus.

An average cost for a meal for two on the island would set you back around €25-30. If you are a fan of Greek and Middle Eastern food, you will find many traditional tavernas which offer good quality food for reasonable prices.

From Expatistan, Nicosia and Limassol are the two most expensive cities on the island. Despite this, results show that the cost of living in Nicosia is around 28% cheaper than in Stockholm.

5. The people of Cyprus are nice and warm

The people of Cyprus are known to be very friendly and accommodating to foreign nationals living on the island. Cypriots are very loyal and have a love for food, traditions and their cultural heritage.

From my experience, Cypriots are well educated and often speak fluent English. When living in Cyprus, I would recommend mixing with the local population in order to experience the Cypriot way of life to its fullest!

6. Low crime rate

Is Cyprus safe?

Yes, even though Cyprus has been divided since 1974 and despite the tensions between the Turkish Cypriots and the Greek Cypriots, it is still one of the safest European countries to live.

According to Numbeo, there is a significant low crime rate on the island compared with other European countries and high safety rates.

7. English is widely spoken

What languages do they speak in Cyprus?

The official languages of Cyprus are Greek and Turkish, but English is widely used across the island. All road signs, restaurant menus and Government documents are available in English and as Cypriots learn English in school, there isn't really a language barrier in the country.

Due to many online entrepreneurs moving to Cyprus, the nomad hubs are becoming more multilingual with large numbers of Germans, Scandinavians and Russians all living and working in the country.

This means you often hear a lot of different languages, especially across the entrepreneurial hotspots of the island and during networking meetups.

8. Low taxes

Is Cyprus a tax haven?

Well, yes and no.

Tax havens are known to grant nationals an opportunity to pay a lower rate of tax compared to what they would in their native countries.

And Cyprus would probably look highly beneficial compared to other countries when it comes to the overall tax pressure.

Being a non-domicile in Cyprus, you can apply for a tax exempt which includes dividends.

Becoming an hub for business and finance has always been a priority for Cyprus, especially since the countries divide in 1974. The country still relies heavily on its tourism industry, though the country offers an attractive tax incentive for entrepreneurs from around the world.

There have been many changes in the Cypriot tax structure over the years. However, there are still many benefits of being tax registered in the country.

If you need help setting up your tax residency in Cyprus, you can contact me.

Corporate Tax

The corporate tax rate is currently at 12.5% and applies to all Cypriot resident companies. But, there are some exemptions. Dividend income, interest income, excluding income derived from the business and foreign exchange gains (with some restrictions) are exempt from corporate tax.

Like many other countries, there are also deductible expenses including interests acquired and business expenditures.

Income Tax

With regards to personal income tax, dividends and interest income are also exempt from the personal income tax in Cyprus. However, to be eligible for tax residency in the country, you have to spend more than 183 days in Cyprus to be granted the tax resident status.

Nevertheless, there are other ways to gain Cypriot tax residency status, for example owning or maintaining a property on the island.

The standard VAT rate in Cyprus is 12%, yet reductions to 9% and 5% are applicable in some cases.

Another benefit of Cyprus is their personal information safeguarding laws. Personal information and details are only shared with local banks when you open an account. These banks are not obliged to share this information with any third parties or organisations outside of Cyprus.

Income tax is divided into different brackets, depending on your income:

BracketAnnual IncomePercentage Rate
1up to €19 5000%
2€19 501 – €28 00020%
3€28 001 – €36 30025%
4€36 301 - €60 00030%
5€60 001 and over35%
Rates: Europa.eu

Other things you need to know about Cyprus

Divided island since 1974

The island of Cyprus is split into two; Northern Cyprus, which is Turkish controlled and the South, which is known as the Republic of Cyprus. The two areas are divided by a border region which cuts through the islands capital, Nicosia.

It is possible to cross the border, however there are strict passport and vehicle checks before crossing.

I live myself in the Republic of Cyprus, which is the South part of the island. Most people move to this part as it's part of the EU and considered the “real Cyprus”.

Housing situation

House prices in Cyprus vary depending on the city, but overall, the real estate market is quite good for both renting and buying.

Although, similar to other European countries, the Cypriot house prices have been going up.

However after the pandemic, we are seeing a decrease in both rentals and sales. This is based on experience from my own house hunting, but you can also see that from checking the house price index.

The most affordable villas can be found around Paphos region. Due to a lot of space in this area, you're able to find really large plot villas surrounded by nature.

To find a property, I suggest to contact an agent who will search based on your requirements. Unless you're looking for something very unique, you'll usually find a place and move in within a few weeks.

If you're looking for good real estate agents, I can share my contacts. Send me an email.

Housing situation in Cyprus

Transport links

Driving

If you are thinking about moving to Cyprus, my advice would be to buy a car, and rent while visiting the island. You absolutely need a car in Cyprus.

Travelling around the island using public transport can be limiting and getting yourself a car can be more cost effective and will give you an opportunity to explore.

Flights to & from Cyprus

It's easy to access, because there's direct flights to Cyprus from many different European cities.

The island has two major airports; Larnaca International Airport and Paphos International Airport. All of which have routine flights to mainland Europe, the United Kingdom, Russia, Israel, Lebanon and Jordan.

From Larnaca, there is also the possibility to fly to various other Middle Eastern countries including Egypt, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, and Bahrain.

The shortest flight on offer from Cyprus to is Tel Aviv, Israel. A beautiful hotspot for short weekend breaks and to taste Middle Eastern culture with just a 45 minute flight.

Ferry to Cyprus

As well as numerous flight opportunities, Cyprus also has a ferry and cruise ship terminal at Limassol Port. There are currently plans in place for a ferry service between Cyprus and Greece to be restarted, meaning another link to mainland Europe from the island.

There are also plans to increase the number of cruise ships visiting the port during the upcoming months.

Bus & taxi

Across the country, there is a routine bus service which links the four cities, as well as multiple taxi services available across the island.

Taxi prices are quite expensive. If you don't want to rent a car, my advice would be to pre-book and agree on a price beforehand.

Cities in Cyprus – Which one is for you?

There are 4 main cities in Cyprus – Nicosia, Larnaca, Limassol and Paphos. All of which are unique in their own different way.

Here's a city guide in a table format to help you choose:

CityProsConsGood for
NicosiaJob opportunities, culture, big city.Noisy, no sea, very hot summers, bad traffic, high pollution.Career options.
LimassolBest location, nightlife, Forex jobs.Most expensive, beaches are not very nice, loads of traffic.Singles, people in finance industry.
LarnacaBeautiful beaches, cosy coastline, reasonable prices.Quite touristy, less diverse nature.Families, younger people.
PaphosLovely nature, least traffic, very affordable rental prices.Slow in the winter, less developed. Families, nature lovers, retirees.
Fact-checked by local Cypriot.

Nicosia (Capital of Cyprus)

Being the capital, Nicosia is the largest of the 4 cities and where many large businesses have their headquarters and offices.

An interesting fact, Nicosia is the only capital in the world that is divided into two and has a ‘Green Line’ which separates the Greek and Turkish Cypriot areas. The city offers many cultural attractions, as well as large shopping areas and a good nightlife.

Larnaca

Larnaca is typically a tourist hotspot due to the international airport and its proximity to Ayia Napa, which is well known for its vibrant party scene and nightlife. Despite the hustle and bustle of tourism, the city offers beautiful golden beaches, good food and lots of culture!

If you are into diving, the Larnaca district offers many iconic diving sites such as the MS Zenobia wreckage site and multiple water-sporting opportunities.

Larnaca is one of the major nomad hotspots on the island and there are regular networking meetups organised for entrepreneurs.

Limassol

Limassol is the second largest city on the island behind Nicosia. The city is located on the southern coast of the island and is well known for its large marina which hosts multiple restaurants, bars and shops. The city is also jam packed with culture, history, many museums and art galleries.

The city is home to many beautiful beaches with  golden sands and clear waters. Some of the popular beaches in Limassol include the Governors beach, Ladys Mile beach and the Kourion beach.

Limassol city in Cyprus

Paphos

Paphos, the smallest of the four cities, has a beautiful harbour which is full of restaurants and bars. There is also a large shopping mall and ample opportunities to endorse in the local history.

I decided to locate myself in Paphos region. When I moved to the island, I fell in love with the nature and spaciousness of the area.

There are also lot of affordable large villas, good transport links with Paphos airport and beautiful beaches to relax on.

Paphos region is the home to the Aphrodite's Rock, which is said to be the birthplace of the mythical Greek goddess of love and beauty. A must see for anyone living in Cyprus.

There is also the Tomb of the Kings. A World Heritage Site consisting of multiple underground tombs which date back to the early 4th century. Another perfect opportunity to soak up all the history which Cyprus has to offer.

Overall, the Paphos region offers a more of a relaxed atmosphere compared to the hustle and bustle of the other three cities. A perfect hotspot for anyone wanting to move to Cyprus in the hope of finding relaxation and a slower pace of life.

Popular activities to do in Cyprus

What to do in Cyprus?

Well, there's actually a lot of activities.

Here's some of my personal favorites:

  • Skiing at Troodos Mountain Range
  • Watersports and boat hire
  • Visiting Turtle Haven at Akamas
  • Tomb of the Kings in Paphos
  • Visit the ‘Green Line' in Nicosia
  • Lots of restaurants, bars and nightclubs across the island

Entrepreneur & business community

Due to its low tax benefits, Cyprus is attracting more and more businesses and the entrepreneur community is rapidly growing.

There are weekly networking meetups both in Larnaca and Paphos creating an opportunity to mix with like-minded people who have moved to Cyprus.

I regularly attend the Paphos meetup (Blunchers) as it’s a good opportunity to mix with like-minded business people living in the area. There are also regular coding and web development meet ups in Limassol and Nicosia (CyprusJS).

Across the island, there are also various co-working spaces where you can rent a desk, or even a whole office space, for a reasonable price. Depending on the size of your business, there are also office spaces that can be bought or rented in all the major cities.

Personally, I have an office space in Paphos, which is beautifully located in the Old Town and offers a great space for the team to collaborate and work together.

Growing entrepreneur community
View from our office in the old town.

Become a resident of Cyprus

All EU-nationals can become tax residents of Cyprus pretty easily. Although the process can take a while, requirements to become resident are fairly low for EU citizens.

To legally become tax resident of Cyprus, you need to spend a minimum of 183 days per year here.

You can apply for tax residence after 60 days, but this is only if you're not a tax resident of another country, and don't spend more than 183 days in a specific country.

Third nationals can apply for different kind of visas, depending on the intent of moving here. Student visas and temporary resident permits are the most common.

The country also offers a residence investment program. Under these programs, foreign entrepreneurs can live in Cyprus in return for an investment which can guarantee permanent residence or even citizenship.

Some people invest in Cyprus to attain a Cypriot passport, but since November 2020, this is no longer possible.

Setting up a company in Cyprus

As there are a lot entrepreneurs moving to Cyprus, the country is seeing an increase in company setups.

Understandably since the tax pressure is really low and the cost of a running a business is affordable.

The corporate taxation in Malta (5%) is slightly lower compared to Cyprus (12.5%), so it’s still more beneficial to own a Maltese company in terms of tax pressure.

However, Cyprus offers a few other benefits, and establishing a Cyprus company is quite straight forward.

If you are looking to setup a company in Cyprus and need legal contacts, I can help. Get in contact here.

Larnaca or Paphos as an entrepreneur?

The big entrepreneurial question when moving to Cyprus is whether to locate in Larnaca or Paphos. Ultimately, both cities offer great opportunities for entrepreneurs living in Cyprus.

Simply put, if you want hustle and bustle with a bit more going on – Larnaca would be my recommendation. If you want to move to Cyprus to relax, live in a huge villa, and have a slower pace of life, Paphos would be for you.

Larnac

  • Larnaca International Airport offers routes to mainland Europe and the Middle East.
  • Coworking space iDesk.Space.
  • Vibrant nightlife and party scene, and is close to Protaras and Ayia Napa.
  • More concentrated, busy area with things going on.

Paphos 

  • Coworking space Hugge coworking space.
  • Quieter area compared to Larnaca.
  • More diverse nature.
  • More culture and open spaces.

Internet access across the island

For any online entrepreneur, good internet access is a must.

Overall, the internet connection in Cyprus wouldn't make it to the top of the list. But high speeds are widely available, and certain areas do have fiber optic up to 1 Gbit.

According to Speedtest results from November 2019, the average download across the island is 26.68Mbps with the upload being 6.67Mbps.

From a mobile perspective, the average download is recorded at 45.09Mbps and upload being 15.95Mbps. Compared to Sweden or other European countries, the results are not great, but it is definitely workable.

It is reassuring to know that there has been progress made since the last speed test in 2017 and there is continuing work to develop the islands internet connection further.

There are also many internet cafes across the island and the majority of restaurants and bars offer free WiFi … ideal for digital nomads working in coffee shops!

Last week, I got a call from the main internet provider telling me that they'll upgrade my line to 1 Gbit Fiber. Only €35 per month.

Should you move to Cyprus?

Of course, this depends entirely on what you find important in life. Cyprus is definitely not for everyone.

Before you decide if you want to live here, I highly recommend that you spend a few weeks, up to a month, traveling around the island to get a good feel for it.

Common questions about Cyprus

I get a lot of questions about Cyprus, so I thought I'd add them here.

Can you really get 0% tax?

Almost. As a non-domicile, you can apply for a special tax certificate which will exempt you from paying taxes on dividends.

As you will be part of the health care system (GESY), you'll pay 2.5% from that.

Do locals speak English?

Overall, yes.

One of the benefits with Cyprus is that people here can communicate pretty decently in English. Not everyone are fluent, but most are good enough for everyday conversations.

How is it during the Covid-19 pandemic?

Cyprus had pretty tough measures, and there's been several lockdowns. During which, you would have to send a SMS to leave the house.

Overall, they have done pretty well with the pandemic. In the time of writing, they have vaccinated around 40% of the population (March 2021). Hopefully, restrictions will slowly be lifted.

Is it easy to find like-minded people?

Personally, I had no issue finding great people on the island. There's a lot of expats, digital nomads, business owners and interesting people who moved here because they wanted something more out of life.

If you just moved here and want to get to know people, I recommend to attend meetups and join this Facebook group.

Downsides of living in Cyprus

We have talked about the upsides.

What about the downsides?

If there's any negative perspective of the island, it would probably be that Cyprus is in a sense a bit behind compared to most European countries.

Be prepared to live a bit of a village life.

In the end, things always works out, but the way there can be less than straight forward.

For example, you might need more patience when dealing with local authorities, banks and so on. Infrastructure is not very developed. You never know when things are open, and so on.

Personally, it's just part of the charm for me. But if you want to live in a modern, structured society, Cyprus might not make the top of the list.

An additional downside, is that summers can be unbearably hot. It's very humid around the coastline and often around 35C, and not uncommon for temperatures to reach 46-47C around the capital.

Conclusion

Cyprus is certainly not perfect, but it is an exotic little island, offering the stability of being inside the EU, good networking opportunities, low tax pressure and amazing weather for all the sun seeking entrepreneurs out there.

Moreover, the crime rate is very low, and it's one of the safest countries in the world. The island has stunning and very diverse nature, from everything to skiing in Troodos to relaxing on golden beaches.

Combine all this with a growing entrepreneur community and networking opportunities, it is easy to see why Cyprus is becoming a hotspot for online entrepreneurs.  

If you're an entrepreneur and thinking about moving to Cyprus, let me know and we can grab a coffee.

Written by
Johannes Larsson
Leave a Reply to Xaymaca Cancel reply

98 comments
  • Hi.. I want start my own business in Cyprus. I readed that you can help with contacts. Its can bee so. Nice idea

  • How can you move to Cyprus if there are no immigration programs? Do you need to own a house/Company there?

    • It depends where you’re from. All EU citizens have the right to reside here if you have work. If you’re from outside EU, the easiest is to invest in a house

  • Good article can understand your move as an expat currently in Malta, is the financial services sector as big as in Malta?

        • Depending on the industry you’re interested, I’m sure you can find something great in Cyprus. However, don’t forget that with the internet at your fingertips you can be living in Cyprus while enjoying a whole range of global opportunities.

  • Hi Johannes, great website with tons if info. I’m in affiliate marketing as well. Still at the beginning but with a promising future ;)
    A dream would be to have the company in a tax friendly country in Europe… is your company also registered in Cyprus or is it just your country of residence ?

    • Thanks. I’m sure you’ll get there one day. Yes, I have my company here, as well as residence.

  • Lovely article from you, am very happy to have stumbled upon your writings about the city . Am hoping and looking forward to moving to Cyprus and start up my company branch there, I believe when am ready you can help. Thanks

  • Goodmorning!

    We just had guests in our guesthouse in the north of France. Their son lives in the Paphos area and they were very in favor to retire there too.
    How or what would you advice to retire on Cyprus. Buying a simple bungalow with pool in a quiet area like you describe Paphos. Health services are important to us.

  • Great information!! I had in mind moving to Cyprus…as a young woman it was glad to read that it’s one of the safest countries in the world, totally a huge plus!

  • Hello Johannes!
    Would surely love to be in your shoes and catch the next flight to Cyprus. Lucky man.
    No.
    After reading your other articles I realize you have really slogged (more than 10 years if I m correct) hard to work your way till here (but today owner of more than 400 websites…being interviewed by Forbes… incredible journey.. that too at your age).

    I also love slogging but having slogged all my life I cud not do even 5% of what u have done. I am 62 and u r 28 and that too I had the highest of traditional education and you had hardly anything/ none (as I read from your articles).

    So how did u do it? what’s your secret sauce? Who was your guide/ guru/ mentor? Pl do share, I really want to know.

    Even though I had (& still have) big goals/ dreams, I got bogged down (unable to pay my bills) during my struggle period and still some what doing. All my great ideas/ goals today are in the bin.

    How did you manage your struggle period? How did you pay your bills?

    Would love to read another post from you something like – 10 simple easy steps to work your way to live the way I do in Cyprus.

    U are truly an inspiration for me because u share & guide freely (no hidden secrets & charges) a corruption free way to move up in life.

    I am from a developing country, India, with great ancient heritage but my country/ culture was exploited over 1,000 years of domination & subjugation, so much exploited and brain washed that I am forced to think (not believe) that corruption seems to be the only way to move up in life.
    And there are examples galore here at every step – be it in family or in the system. They too are victims of greed, colonialism, capitalism.
    The rot is so deep that I today truly believe – Yahan yaar bhi jhootha.. pyar bhi jhootha (Friends are fake and love too is fake)

    But you truly open new doors for humanity to live with dignity, respect THAT NO ANCIENT OR MODERN KNOWLEDGE/ SYSTEMS (HARVARD, LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS..) TEACH.

    Many many thnx to have come to know you by sheer chance. (I read your blog article and got connected with you)

    And also you teach – anyone can do it. So very beautiful…

    I keep sharing your story with my friends, relatives.

    Deepest respect & best regards/ wishes.

  • This is exactly the kind of stuff I (a fellow digital nomad) need to know! Bookmarking this when I plan a trip out there. Thumbs up as always ;)

      • Johannes you are a true definition of truthfulness
        I so much love this article
        But I have a question
        Iam planning to start studying in Cyprus ,how will I go about it

        • Hi Andy, sounds great! I don’t have experience with studying here so I would start with contacting the school you’re interested in and asking them how that works. However, if you have any specific questions about relocating here feel free to ask anytime and I will do my best to help.

  • Hi Johannes. Great article. I think I have met you before. I used to have a printing company in Msida. We have moved to Cyprus for the same reasons you have mentioned. We love it here, a paradise especially compared to Malta. My young daughter loves it also, we have so many choices and never stuck in traffic. We live in Tala now. I’ll buy you a beer if we ever meet

  • Hi Johannes. Great article. I think I have met you before. I used to have a printing company in Msida. We have moved to Cyprus for the same reasons you have mentioned. We love it here, a paradise especially compared to Malta. My young daughter loves it also, we have so many choices and never stuck in traffic. We live in Tala now. I’ll buy you a beer if we ever meet

  • Very good article. I’m moving over to larnaca in a few weeks so trying to do as much research as I possible can. Obviously apprehensive about the move as anyone would be so reading how much you enjoy it is very encouraging;) can’t wait to move!

  • Did you close your company in Malta or manage to do business from cyprus with the company in Malta? Do you recommend opening a company in Cyprus when you move to Cyprus even if it has a higher tax rate than Malta?

    • So touching article bro
      .what about an asylum seeker who is highly Insearch of a job and if possible in any town what could be the salary package for unskilled workers.

      • Happy to hear that, thanks!

        Have you thought about looking for work online? Check out my other posts on making an income remotely and I hope you’re able to find some inspiration. Let me know if you have any questions at all, Julius!

  • Thank you .
    Although I’m retired and looking for warmer weather and place for boating . I really enjoyed reading , very informative .

  • Living in Cyprus would be like a dream come true. Very interesting & informative. Some where you mention – Cyprus offers the stability of EU. Could you please elaborate what stability EU offers which is not there else where. Thnx.

  • Johannes, thanks, well done, I’m intrigued! I wonder how well you’ve done there in terms of establishing a network of friends; do you know your neighbors, do you find the shopkeepers and café staff are friendly? do people know each others’ names or is it just hello to strangers all the time? How do you rate the food, do chefs take pride in what they make?

  • Hello!
    I enjoyed reading you comments and tips.

    I have just set up a business in art and craft in Nicosia and would be great to meet like minded people. This is all new here for me so I am sure I’ll run into endless queries down the road. I’ll be often going to Polis area too so grabbing a coffee en route is an option too!

  • Great blog article. My Wife and I are US citizens, but considering investment and potentially living in Cyprus in our retirement in 3-5 years. We’re currently in early investigation, and considering a couple of investments in Northern Cyprus, particularly at the Caesar Resort near Trikomo. Our concern is that this is on the Turkish side, and we are not familiar with what it would be like to live in a primarily Muslim area as Christians.
    If you were to advise a brand new investor/potential resident, would you say that it is best to invest in the North or the South, and are real estate prices about the same?

    • Hey Paul,

      I don’t think you’ll encounter much issues being a Christian in North Cyprus. They are used to tourism and expats.

      However personally I prefer the South Cyprus.

      Regarding the real estate, I’m not very involved with that so can’t give you any input there unfortunately.

  • Great info. I’m looking to relocated in the new year. Want to basically invest in the real estate market. Buy distressed properties as well as properties offered by developers at under construction prices, afterwhich sell them with owner financing. Would love to connect when I’m there. Get a heartbeat on which projects in your estimation are a bust and which offer promise. Warm Regards, Kevin

  • Due to Covid & recent jungle fire, my life has turned upside down here in Australia. Tomorrow I am joining your affiliate marketing course and one day hope to move to Cyprus to live my dream life. Way to go man..

    • Really sorry to hear about the difficult times you have faced, Ava. I hope you find the course encouraging and informative and that it gets you one step closer to your dream.

      Please feel free to message any time if you have any questions!

    • You’re very welcome, Austine! I’m afraid that is not something I have personal experience with, but if you have any specific questions let me know and I will help if I can.

      • I need information about schooling in Cyprus, if students are allowed to work. Ranges of tuition fees and all. Including also if students get any benefit after completing education

        • Hi Samuel, unfortunately I don’t have experience with the education system here so cannot help with those questions, but if there’s anything else you think I can assist with don’t hesitate to ask.

  • Found an interesting fact about Cyprus. Cyprus has 4 exclaves (a land area belonging to Cyprus but fully surrounded by land belonging to another country – United Kingdom, British Sovereign Base Area of Dhekelia).

  • lovely article from you i am very very happy to have stumbled upon for you write aboute city. i am hopingand looking forward to moving to cyprus.but how get visa and how to related.

      • Hello Johannes,

        Thanks so much for all the information. I am very interested in coming over to maybe live for awhile.

        I was also living in Malta that was in 2019 and then moved to Barcelona last year and well Covid messed up my plans and Spanish taxes are insane!
        I would appreciate your advice.
        Do you think that a business that depends on a call forwarding service from London will work ok there? In terms of VOIP.

        Thank you for your time.

        • You are most welcome.

          I don’t see any reason why it wouldn’t work. If you’re not bound to a physical location, what difference does it make where you live?

  • Dear Johannes,
    I am an independent American woman with an Italian passport ( I have dual citizenship) through my Italian grandfather on my mother’s side. I have been researching many places over the years and Italy as one to rent for a while and take advantage of the healthcare that I most certainly need as it is very expensive here in the US and Sothern Florida where I currently reside. I took care of my wonderful father who passed away last year and now there is truly much turmoil in our the US government that I feel it is FINALLY time to take advantage of my EU status.
    I do believe I love Cyprus and its space, nature and beauty. I do have a solid background in speaking French, Spanish and teaching myself Italian. I also want to learn a bit of German (that is my father’s background and he he has !7% Scandinavian IF ancestry,com is correct.
    Nevertheless, my question to you is should I establish my health care first through Italy (although it is still very cold there and a warm climate such as Cyprus is important) ? or should I fly out to Cyprus in next month or April and rent /visit first to see if it is somewhere I may want to live. It has been a country that always comes back to me…upon my years of research.
    I currently have a business in the US but my business partner works with the stores in Cleveland, Ohio and I oversee the business via my computer long distance. Yes, I am very gratbe active and eful and fortunate to do this but, I did arrange this plan years ago as my father became more ill. I have no children and I am single which simplifies things I would think.
    I am not affluent, however, I make a good living with a decent investment portfolio so I can begin to really enjoy and start living my life again and give back to society through wildlife and/or human services that are needed in Cyprus. Also, I play tennis and it is important to be active in outdoor activities.
    During covid please advise me as to how and where and what airport to fly into with I suppose my Italian passport (possibly the better one to use) at this time. I could and would like to rent for a few months in Paphos ( I think?) and would buy a car to see the island.
    I thank you so much for your time as this is something I have waited to do do for a long time.
    Finally, I like the geographic location to see other surrounding countries in this area that I have never seen. I am flexible and open to all of your suggestions! Again “thank you” for your time. It means the world to me! Sincerely, Kathleen

    • Hi Kathleen!

      Cyprus is indeed a very good choice if you like warm climate!

      Personally I would fly out to Cyprus and see if you like it here, and then establish your health care situation. Worst case, you can sign a fairly cheap private health insurance in meantime.

      I’m not aware of all the rules and how the system will work for you specifically though.

      In regards to the airport, it doesn’t matter. As far as I know, both Larnaca and Paphos are operating.

  • Good morning Mr Johannes Larsson. God bless you sir. Sir i really appreciate your write ups its unique and superb. i will like to chart with you maybe on facebook or whatsapp or even Telegram. because i cant wait to move to CYPRUS. thanks God bless you and your entire house hold. And i wish you and your entire family Heaven at last in Jesus mighty name Amen. thanks remain bless

    • Hi Benedict, thank you for your kind wishes. Please message me via Facebook any time and I would love to help you with any questions you have about your move to Cyprus!

  • Very informative article. Gives a great perspective of the island. My wife and I are considering rellocating to Cyprus from South Africa. I run a sales company and my wife has a background in womans fashion and the hospitallity industry.

    • Hey Roger, that sounds fantastic. Thanks for the feedback and good luck with your move, I would be happy to help if you have any questions at all.

  • i would like to move to there
    but i have a small business that need to move with me
    i need to know how
    i import to canada 1 product
    chime clock movement that come in parts then i assmble and ship to usa , so i need custom broker forwarder and to know duty rate

    • Hey, thanks for reaching out. I’m sure you will love it here! Unfortunately, I don’t have any contacts in that space but please let me know if there’s something else I can help with.

  • Hi Johannes,

    Inspiring article and blog!

    I am considering moving to Cyprus in a year or two for the same reasons you did.

    I have a question about social contributions, don’t you need to pay that as an employer/employee/self employed?

    Don’t these contributions push up the effective tax rate on salaries quite high?

    • Thank you Erik!

      You don’t pay social security on dividends. If you take out salary, you pay 15% social contributions plus income tax.

  • Thanks a lot for the information, this is incredibly useful!

    What do you think about the geopolitical situation of Cyprus?
    Being so close to the middle east and harbouring a potential conflict with Turkey doesn’t help, especially when looking at real estate investment (even if considering just the next 17 years).

    The potential for an online business and english schooling options are definitely very attractive though!

    • You can never know, personally I’m not too worried. Cyprus is in EU now and I think we’re past the time for these kind of wars. I could be wrong.

  • Many thanks for this
    I really do appreciate the article; very detail and factual.
    Will definitely hook you up when I move to Cyprus.
    Keep it up 👍🏼
    GOD bless you